Programme 2018 - 2019

Venue: All meetings will take place at The William McMaster Centre, Renfrew PA4 8LX
September

6th
Keynote presentation by Damian McGillicuddy

(sponsored by Olympus)

13th
Travelogue

A Selection of Prints and DVDs of World Travel
Mike Blair DPAGB
(H)

20th
A Walk on the Wild Side

A Collection of my Favourite Images from Scotland and Northern Europe
Ron McCombe

27th
My Early Relationships with Judges

Eddie Telford

October

4th
Basic Photoshop Skills

Layers, Contrast, Creating a 3D effect and Composites
Mary Gibson DPAGB, LRPS, BPE3
(H)

11th
Competition for the Bowie Trophies

Judge: Neil Barlow

18th
People and Places (South East Asia)

Images from Sri Lanka, Myanmar, China, India and Cambodia
John McVie EFIAP, APAGB, DPAGB

25th
1st Bimonthly Competition

Judge: Neil McGregor
(H)

November

1st
Life in the Fast Lane

Photographing the 24hours of Le Mans
Jeff Carter

8th
My Journey in Creative Portraiture

How I got started and where I am now
Fiona Brims
(H)

15th
Summer Assignment Competition

Judge: Ann-Marie Westwood

22th
Landscapes of Scotland

Self-initiated projects around Scotland
Gavin Ritchie
(H)

29th
Creative & Print Competition

Judge: Rob Davis

December

6th
Disappearing Glasgow

Photos & short films
Chris Leslie MA(Hons)
(H)

13th
Borbasket Competition & Christmas Fayre

Judge: 2017/2018 Winners

January 2019

10th
Small Prints Competition

Judged by Club members attending on the night
(H)

17th
Members’ Talks

Talks from Neil Ross & Jim Black
Neill Ross & Jim Black ARPS EFIAP

24th
Birds and Nature Photography

Some highlights from RSPB Lochwinnoch and wider UK/European locations(H)
John Hannah
(H)

31st
2nd Bimonthly Competition

Judge: Andy Stark

February

7th
Photographing My Way

Prints and Digital Images of my Photographic Style
Peter Paterson
(H)

14th
Blackwood Trophy Competition and Presentation by Judge

Judge: Stephen Phillips
Presentation by Stephen Phillips

21th
Astrophotography – Deep Sky Imaging

James Wood & Ian Anderson
(H)

28th
Anderson Quaich Competition

Judged In House

March

7th
Winifred Brown Memorial Lecture

Svalbard, Kingdom of the Ice Bear
Pam & Eddy Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAP

14th
3rd Bimonthly Competition

Judge: Clive Watkins

21st
Up North and Town & Country

Arctic Circle, Landscapes & Street Photography
Jim Stevenson CPAGB

28th
Press Photography

Jamie Williamson

April

4th
Local Wildlife - Not Too Far

Wildlife mainly from UK, Spain & Cyprus
Richard Bennett

11th
Competition for the Henderson Trophy

Judge: Ken Lindsay

18th
Presentation of Awards and Social Evening

President’s Lecture

25th
Annual General Meeting