Programme 2019 - 2020

All meetings will take place at The William McMaster Centre, Renfrew PA4 8LX
2019

5th September
Scotland's Sub Arctic Landscapes

A high level photo journey across Scotland's mountain landscape.
Norman McNab

12th September
Light around the coast

Lighthouse and coastal photography in Scotland and occasionally further afield.
Alison Smart
Visits to USA, Cuba and Argentina
Digital images with backup tales/stories.
Andy Kerr
(H Summer Assignment)

19th September
Tears in the rain

Landscape photography - seeing and photographing sights others don't.
John McSporran

26th September
A snap shot of the stars

Getting started in Astrophotography
Stuart Dreghorn

3rd October
Summer Assignment Competition

Judge: Campbell Skinner
(H 1st Bimonthly)

10th October
First 3 No Flash

An insight into the world of concert photography.
Ryan Johnston
(H Bowie)

17th October
Long exposure photography and shooting video with a DSLR

Landscape photography and videography in Scotland.
Donald Cameron

24th October
1st Bimonthly Competition

Judge: Ross Eaglesham

31st October
Window on the World

More globe trotting adventures with the ugly duckling.
Alastair Swan

7th November
Bowie Competition

Judge: Neil MacGregor
(H Creative and Print)

14th November
Right Place, Right Time

A career spanning 30 years as a press photographer.
Ian Rutherford

21st November
Photographing Scotland

Stories from the road and a landscape photographer's dream project.
Dougie Cunningham
(H Borbasket)

28th November
Creative & Print Competition

Judge: John McVie

5th December
Note: lecture has changed since the printing of the Yearbook
Sculpture and inside of some of Glasgow’s iconic buildings
Hamish Williamson
(H Small Prints)

19th December
Note: date changed from 12th to 19th
Borbasket Competition & Christmas Fayre

Judge: 2018/2019 Winners

2020

9th January
Small Prints Competition

Judged by Club members attending on the night
(H 2nd Bimonthly)

16th January
On my Doorstep

Project based on images of Paisley and local area.
Ian McIntyre

23rd January
My photographic journey from 1855

Douglas Annan
(H Drew Duncan)

30th January
2nd Bimonthly Competition

Judge: Charlie Moore

6th February
Pantanal/Return to Svalbard

Jaguars, giant river otters and polar bears.
Richard Bennett

13th February
Drew Duncan Competition

Judge: Colin McLatchie
(H Anderson)

20th February
Winifred Brown Memorial Lecture:

Fragile - My latest project featuring the habitats of birds
Colin Prior

26th February
Renfrewshire Interclub Competition

Held at Gryffe CC

27th February
Light in Landscape

How to exploit the different lighting conditions encountered in landscape photography.
Duncan McEwan
(3rd Bimonthly)

5th March
Competition for the Anderson Quaich and Members' Night


12th March
The Art of Music Photography

The challenges and techniques of live music photography.
Carol Graham

19th March
3rd Bimonthly Competition

Judge: Elspeth Fear

26th March
African Safaris

Adventures in Masai Mara and Amboseli
Kathy Giddings
(H Henderson)

2nd April
Prints past and present

Darkroom to digital.
Hunter Kennedy

9th April
Exploring Adobe Photoshop

Finding ways to enhance my work.
Nan Caldwell
Life in the Slow Lane
A meander through my photographic year
Norma McDowall

16th April
Henderson Trophy

Judge: Mary Gibson

23rd April
Presentation of Awards and Social Evening


30th April
Annual General Meeting